Apr 2, 2015
6:00 PM MT
SNW
Thursday, April 2, 2015
6:00 PM MT
SNW

Blues face Flames without injured forward Tarasenko

FLAMES (42-28-7) at BLUES (46-23-7)

TV: SNW, FS-MW

Season series: The St. Louis Blues have outscored the Calgary Flames 8-1 in winning each game, including a 4-0 victory on March 17 in Calgary. Alexander Steen scored twice, David Backes had a goal and an assist, and Brian Elliott set the Blues record for shutouts with 21 by making 25 saves.

Flames team scope: Calgary will play the third of a five-game road trip. The Flames (91 points), who lead the Los Angeles Kings by three points for third place in the Pacific Division, are 2-1 on the trip after winning 5-2 against the Nashville Predators and 5-3 against the Dallas Stars. Calgary opened the trip with a 4-2 loss at the Minnesota Wild. The Flames are 4-1-2 in their past seven games. Forward Brandon Bollig is expected to replace Michael Ferland in the lineup. Right wing Paul Byron, who returned against the Wild after missing 17 games with an undisclosed injury, did not practice Wednesday. He's missed the past two games. Goalie Jonas Hiller is the projected starter.

Blues team scope: St. Louis will be without leading scorer Vladimir Tarasenko, who is listed as day-to-day with lower-body injury sustained Monday against the Vancouver Canucks. The Blues are already without second-leading scorer Alexander Steen, who's missed one game with a lower-body injury but his status for Thursday has not been determined. The Blues recalled right wing Ty Rattie from the Chicago Wolves of the American Hockey League. Defenceman Robert Bortuzzo, a healthy scratch the past two games, will come back into the lineup and it appears that Carl Gunnarsson will be a healthy scratch. "We really think we need a guy like Bortuzzo," coach Ken Hitchcock said. "He didn't deserve to come out based on his play. He deserves to come in based on his play; bottom line. It's a competitive cauldron on our hockey club right now. We've got good players." Goalie Jake Allen will start against the Flames. The Blues are 5-0-1 in the past six games against Calgary.

Calgary 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Jiri Hudler
71Points
Jiri
Hudler
Center
Johnny Gaudreau
60Points
Johnny
Gaudreau
Left Wing
Calgary 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Jiri Hudler
29Goals
Jiri
Hudler
Center
Sean Monahan
29Goals
Sean
Monahan
Center
St. Louis 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
71Points
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
Alexander Steen
62Points
Alexander
Steen
Left Wing
St. Louis 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Vladimir Tarasenko
36Goals
Vladimir
Tarasenko
Right Wing
David Backes
25Goals
David
Backes
Center
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM7950227107
VANCOUVER774527595
CALGARY774228791
LOS ANGELES7637251488
SAN JOSE773830985
EDMONTON7723411359
ARIZONA772346854
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
NASHVILLE7847229103
ST LOUIS764623799
CHICAGO764624698
MINNESOTA764425795
WINNIPEG7739261290
DALLAS7737301084
COLORADO7735301282
  • CALGARY
  • ST LOUIS
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
3D. SchlemkoD13238815:32
4K. RussellD428141091723:51
6D. WidemanD143531653424:29
7T. BrodieD1130171283025:08
8J. ColborneC72012624115:18
11M. BacklundC10177971418:02
13J. GaudreauL223881571417:32
17L. BoumaC161811995414:03
18M. StajanC796402811:40
19D. JonesR1316-11081814:18
21M. RaymondL129-7114814:59
22D. ShoreC12-29010:27
23S. MonahanC292951821219:35
24J. HudlerC2942131461417:56
25B. BolligL14-866688:34
28C. PotterD00-1007:42
29D. EngellandD29-14485313:57
32P. ByronC613-262814:28
33R. DiazD22-3511012:03
60M. GranlundC610-3581613:40
79M. FerlandL12-127169:55
86J. JoorisC12100821414:39
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
1J. Hiller11421249.9142,632:46
31K. Ramo777852.9121,730:49
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
4C. GunnarssonD210852218:05
5B. JackmanD2135784716:46
6Z. MichalekD37-6741620:49
9S. OttC39-5448211:38
12J. LehteraC112916954416:26
13O. JokinenC3541012813:26
17J. SchwartzL2432121691218:12
18T. RattieR011328:55
19J. BouwmeesterD296852022:42
20A. SteenL243862213319:59
21P. BerglundC913-71332414:31
22K. ShattenkirkD832151223822:49
23D. JaskinR1143951213:19
25C. ButlerD355522317:07
26P. StastnyC142931293817:28
27A. PietrangeloD636-61842625:22
32C. PorterL11-22169:26
41R. BortuzzoD35-6557415:23
42D. BackesC252961759818:37
57M. GocC36-171811:40
74T. OshieR1933131534118:39
75R. ReavesR660491168:20
91V. TarasenkoR3635252603117:37
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
1B. Elliott10041093.9192,425:48
34J. Allen724799.9061,838:28