Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit

NHL Central Scouting breaks down league lists

Thursday, 27.03.2014 / 11:56 PM / Future Watch
- CalgaryFlames.com
TORONTO, ON -- It's Thursday afternoon and NHL Central Scouting is in the difficult stage of ranking the top North American skaters and goalies for the 2014 NHL Draft at Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia.

The process will continue at League headquarters in Toronto until the top 210 North American skaters and 30 goalies are finalized.

Lists were made for players in the top three Canadian junior leagues -- the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League and the Western Hockey League -- as well as regional lists for USA East, USA West and Canadian junior/midget leagues.

The six area lists and top goalies, all completed Thursday afternoon, were discussed in detail over the past two days. NHL.com was given permission to provide a rough draft of the top players in each area in alphabetical order. The lists aren't necessarily final at this stage as changes could be made before the final rankings list is released in April.

Without giving away the order, this is the closest thing you'll get to a top 10 from each area at this point.

WHL OHL QMJHL
Leon Draisaitl, C, Prince Albert Samuel Bennett, C, Kingston Nicholas Aube-Kubel, RW, Val-d'Or
Haydn Fleury, D, Red Deer Michael Dal Colle, LW, Oshawa Ivan Barbashev, C/LW, Moncton
Reid Gardiner, C/RW, Prince Albert Anthony DeAngelo, D, Sarnia Nikolaj Ehlers, LW, Halifax
Julius Honka, D, Swift Current Aaron Ekblad, D, Barrie Alexandre Goulet, C, Charlottetown
Brycen Martin, D, Swift Current Robert Fabbri, C, Guelph Vaclav Karabacek, RW, Gatineau
Brayden Point, C, Moose Jaw Joshua Ho-Sang, C/RW, Windsor Daniel Moynihan, C/LW, Halifax
John Quenneville, C, Brandon Ryan MacInnis, C, Kitchener Julien Nantel, C/LW, Rouyn-Noranda
Sam Reinhart, C, Kootenay Jared McCann, C, Sault Ste. Marie Julien Pelletier, LW, Cape Breton
Nikita Scherbak, RW, Saskatoon Brendan Perlini, LW, Niagara Francis Perron, LW, Rouyn-Noranda
Jake Virtanen, RW, Calgary Nicholas Ritchie, LW, Peterborough Vladimir Tkachev, LW, Moncton
USA EAST USA WEST CANADIAN JUNIORS/MIDGETS
Jonathan Barry, D, Thayer Academy (HIGH-MA) Jack Dougherty, D, USA U-18 (USHL) Dylan Chanter, D, Vernon (BCHL)
Gavin Bayreuther, D, St. Lawrence (ECAC) Shane Eiserman, C/LW, Dubuque (USHL) Jason Cotton, C/LW, West Kelowna (BCHL)
Tyler Bird, RW, Kimball Union (HIGH-NH) Jack Glover, D, USA U-18 (USHL) Jake Evans, C/RW, St. Michaels (OJHL)
Robert Carpenter, C, Austin Prep (HIGH-MA) Joshua Jacobs, D, Indiana (USHL) Warren Foegele, LW, St. Andrews (HIGH-ON)
Ryan Donato, C, Dexter School (HIGH-MA) Dylan Larkin, C, USA U-18 (USHL) Brandon Hickey, D, Spruce Grove (AJHL)
Joey Dudek, C, Kimball Union (HIGH-NH) Johnathan MacLeod, D, USA U-18 (USHL) Nicholas Jones, C/RW, Sherwood Park (AJHL)
Miles Gendron, D, Rivers Academy (HIGH-MA) Sonny Milano, LW, USA U-18 (USHL) Tanner MacMaster, C, Camrose (AJHL)
Steven Merl, C, Belle Tire U18 (USMAAAE) Nick Schmaltz, C, Green Bay (USHL) Michael Prapavessis, D, Toronto Lakeshore (OJHL)
Beau Starrett, LW, South Shore (USPHL) Luc Snuggerud, D, Eden Prairie (HIGH-MN) Kelly Summers, D, Carleton Place (CCHL)
Maxwell Willman, LW, Williston-Northampton (HIGH-MA) Alex Tuch, RW, USA U-18 (USHL) Jake Walman, D, Toronto JC (OJHL)
2014 FLAMES PICKS
SAM BENNETT
CENTRE - CGY
Round 1 - 4th Overall
MASON MCDONALD
GOALTENDER - CGY
Round 2 - 34th Overall
HUNTER SMITH
RIGHT WING - CGY
Round 2 - 54th Overall
BRANDON HICKEY
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 3 - 64th Overall
ADAM OLLAS MATTSSON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 6 - 175th Overall
AUSTIN CARROLL
LEFT WING - CGY
Round 7 - 184th Overall