Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google

Abbotsford Heat announce training camp roster & schedule

Saturday, 21.09.2013 / 3:29 PM / Future Watch
- CalgaryFlames.com
X
Share with your Friends


Abbotsford Heat announce training camp roster & schedule

ABBOTSFORD, BC -- The Abbotsford Heat announced today the schedule for their 2013-14 training camp.

20 Players in total (12 forwards, 8 defenceman, 2 goaltenders) reported to Abbotsford Friday, and will have two days of practices and off-ice sessions before welcoming the Utica Comets (AHL affiliate of the Vancouver Canucks) to the Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre (AESC) for a pre-season game on Sunday, September 22nd at 7:00PM. All practices will take place at the AESC.

Saturday, September 21st

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM - Ice session

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Ice session (Post practice work-out to follow at 12:15PM)

Sunday, September 22nd

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Morning skate

7:00 PM Game vs. Utica Comets

Monday, September 23rd

12:00 PM - Abbotsford Heat Foundation Golf Tournament

Tuesday, September 24th

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Practice

Wednesday, September 25th

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Practice

Thursday, September 26th

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Practice

Friday, September 27th

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM - Practice

Saturday, September 28th

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM - Practice

All media availability for players will commence 20 minutes after practice (except when they are scheduled for a post-practice workout on specified days). Head Coach Troy G. Ward will meet with media 20 minutes after the final ice time on each day of training camp.

Number
Name & Position Hometown Previous Team
2
Braden Lamb - D Calgary, AB Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
3
James Martin - D Winnipeg, MB Utah Grizzlies (ECHL)
4
Zach McKelvie - D New Brighton, MN Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
8
Zach Davies - D Smithers, BC Quinnipiac University
12
Paul Byron - F Ottawa, ON Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
13
Turner Elson - F St. Albert, AB Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
14
Mark Cundari - D Woodbridge, ON Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
15
Greg Nemisz - F Courtice, ON Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
16
Dean Arsene - D Murrayville, BC St. John's IceCaps (AHL)
18
Drew MacKenzie - D New Canaan, CT Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
24
David Eddy - F Woodbury, MN Utah Grizzlies (ECHL)
28
Ben Hanowski - F Little Falls, MN Calgary Flames (NHL)
30
Laurent Brossoit - G Surrey, BC Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
31
Joni Ortio - G Turku, FIN HIFK Helsinki (SM-Iliga)
34
Carter Bancks - F Marysville, BC Abbotsford Heat (AHL)
39
Peter Sivak - F Cheb, CZE Worcester Sharks (AHL)
41
Jordan Kremyr - F Cloverdale, BC Alaska Aces (ECHL)
43
Mark Pawlowski - D Mississauga, ON Pensacola Ice Flyers (SPHL)
44
Kane Lafranchise - D Edmonton, AB Alaska Aces (ECHL)
46
Brett Lyon - F Grand Forks, BC Bakersfield Condors (ECHL)
48
Brett Olson - D Superior, WI Abbotsford Heat (ECHL)
49
Andy Taranto - F Woodbridge, IL University of Alaska-Fairbanks
2014 FLAMES PICKS
SAM BENNETT
CENTRE - CGY
Round 1 - 4th Overall
MASON MCDONALD
GOALTENDER - CGY
Round 2 - 34th Overall
HUNTER SMITH
RIGHT WING - CGY
Round 2 - 54th Overall
BRANDON HICKEY
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 3 - 64th Overall
ADAM OLLAS MATTSSON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 6 - 175th Overall
AUSTIN CARROLL
LEFT WING - CGY
Round 7 - 184th Overall