Flames development camp roster & schedule

Monday, 07.8.2013 / 4:52 PM MT / Future Watch
- CalgaryFlames.com
X
Share with your Friends


Flames development camp roster & schedule

CALGARY, AB -- The Calgary Flames will be hosting their annual development camp for 44 prospects (5 goalies, 12 defencemen, 27 forwards) beginning on-ice on Thursday, July 11th at the Canadian Olympic Park WinSport. The purpose of the camp is to enhance each player’s development process through direction on conditioning and familiarity with the Flames organization.

Media are welcome to attend all on-ice sessions. Players will be made available to the media by request beginning at approximately 11:30 am daily (except Wednesday’s at University of Calgary – beginning at 9:30 am) and at the conclusion of their training day. All on-ice sessions are open to the public.

In addition to the 33 players that are the property of the Calgary Flames, Calgary has invited 11 players to attend the development camp on try-out agreements (Noel Acciari, Austin Carroll, Brody Hoffman, Josh Jooris, Curtis Leonard, Trey Lewis, Drew MacKenzie, Dan O’Donoghue, Pavlo Padakin, Linden Penner, Bryce Van Brabrant).

ROSTERS

Group A

91 - Acciari, Noel - C

40 - Berra, Reto - G

75 - Carroll, Austin - RW

67 - Culkin, Ryan - LD

95 - DeBlouw, Matt - C

79 - Ferland, Michael - LW

60 - Gaudreau, Johnny - LW

82 - Gillies, Jon - G

83 - Gilmour, John - LD

58 - Hanowski, Ben - RW

97 - Harrison, Tim - RW

70 - Hoffman, Brody - G

51 - Horak, Roman - C

64 - Howse, Ryan - RW

52 - Klimchuk, Morgan - LW

10 - Knight, Corban - C

98 - Leonard, Curtis - LD

78 - Lewis, Trey - LD

68 - Martin, James - LD

23 - Monahan, Sean - C

74 - Padakin, Pavlo - RW

84 - Roy, Eric - LD

90 - Van Brabrant, Bryce - LW

Group B

94 - Agostino, Kenny - LW

92 - Arnold, Bill - C

47 - Baertschi, Sven - LW

1 - Brossoit, Laurent - G

45 - Eddy, David - RW

65 - Elson, Turner - LW

62 - Gordon, Coda - RW

60 - Granlund, Markus - C

77 - Jankowski, Mark - C

86 - Jooris, Josh - C

73 - Kanzig, Keegan - LD

61 - Kulak, Brett - LD

63 - MacKenzie, Drew - RD

96 - O'Donoghue, Dan - C

37 - Ortio, Joni - G

93 - Penner, Linden - RW

57 - Poirier, Emile - RW

49 - Ramage, John - RD

59 - Reinhart, Max - C

50 - Sieloff, Patrick - LD

56 - Wotherspoon, Tyler - LD

SCHEDULE

Wednesday, July 10 - Testing - all players: 7:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Thursday, July 11 - Skill Development - Group A - 10:00 AM, Group B - 2:00 PM - WinSport

Friday, July 12 - Skill Development - Group B - 10:00 AM, Group A - 2:00 PM - WinSport

Saturday, July 13 - Scrimmage - all players - 10:00 AM - WinSport

Sunday, July 14 - Skill Development - Group A - 10:00, Group B - 11:30 AM - WinSport

Monday, July 15 - Scrimmage - all players - 10:00 AM - WinSport

Tuesday, July 16 - Skill Development - Group 1 - 9:00 AM, Group 2 - 10:00 AM - WinSport*

*Groups will be re-arranged

2015 FLAMES PICKS
RASMUS ANDERSSON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 2 - 43rd Overall
OLIVER KYLINGTON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 2 - 60th Overall
PAVEL KARNAUKHOV
CENTRE - CGY
Round 5 - 136th Overall
ANDREW MANGIAPANE
LEFT WING - CGY
Round 6 - 166th Overall
RILEY BRUCE
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 7 - 196th Overall