Official Website of the Calgary Flames

Medicine Hat's Lewington turns heads at Combine

Monday, 17.06.2013 / 9:57 AM / Home for the 2014 NHL Entry Draft
By Torie Peterson  - CalgaryFlames.com (@toriepeterson)
X
Share with your Friends


Medicine Hat\'s Lewington turns heads at Combine

CALGARY, AB -- The CHL was well represented at the NHL Scouting Combine with 11 of their players finishing first in fitness testing.

Medicine Hat Tigers defenceman Tyler Lewington was the definite standout after finishing first in three tests. Lewington, who NHL Central Scouting has 66th in their final North American skater rankings, was dominant in the 150-pound bench press (16 repetitions) , push-up test (42) and the push strength measurement (341.0 lbs.).

The Edmonton, AB product has spent the past two seasons in the WHL with the Tigers. Lauded for his gritty, shutdown style and smooth skating, Lewington worked on his offensive game this past year and set new career-highs with two goals and 26 points.

Lewington sits 179th in the ISS Hockey final rankings and 109th on Red Line Report's final rankings.

Rimouski Océanic rearguard Samuel Morin was another standout at the Combine after thanks to his Wingate Ergometer bike test. He had the highest peak power output, measuring 15.8 watts per kilogram of body weight.

Morin is listed 23rd on NHL Central Scouting final North American skater rankings, 32nd on the ISS Hockey final rankings and 15th on Red Line Report's final rankings.

CSS' 9th ranked North American skater Mirco Mueller lasted 14:30 in the VO2 Max test, which tests prospects endurance levels. The Winterthur, SUI product is coming off a stellar first season in the WHL with the Everett Silvertips. The defenceman scored six goals and 31 points in 63 games and accumulated 57 PIM. He was the 11th pick in the 2012 CHL Import Draft.

TOP TEN FITNESS TESTING FINISHERS IN SELECTED CATEGORIES AT THE NHL SCOUTING COMBINE

Peak Power Output: 1. Samuel Morin, Rimouski (QMJHL), 15.8 watts/kilogram; 2. Shea Theodore, Seattle (WHL), 15.8; 3. Oliver Bjorkstrand, Portland (WHL), 14.9; 4 (tie). Jeremy Gregoire, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) and Yan Pavel Laplante, PEI (QMJHL), 14.9; 6. Nicholas Baptiste, Sudbury (OHL), 14.7; 7. Connor Hurley, Edina (HIGH-MN), 14.5; 8. Ryan Pulock, Brandon (WHL), 14.4; 9 Valentin Zykov, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL), 14.4; 10. Morgan Klimchuk, Regina (WHL), 14.2.

VO2 Max Test Duration: 1. Mirco Mueller, Everett (WHL), 14:30; 2. Chris Bigras, Owen Sound (OHL), 14:30; 3. Adam Erne, Quebec (QMJHL), 14:00; 4. Rasmus Ristolainen, TPS (FIN), 14:00; 5 (tie). Dillon Heatherington, Swift Current, Samuel Morin, Rimouski (QMJHL) and Bo Horvat, London (OHL), 14:00; 8. Sean Monahan, Ottawa (OHL), 14:00; 9. Anthony Mantha, Val-d'Or (QMJHL), 14:00; 10. Mason Geertsen, Vancouver, 13:30.

Yuhasz Body Fat percentage: 1 (tie). Gabryel Paquin-Boudreau, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL), and Jan Kostalek, Rimouski (QMJHL), 7.3; 3 (tie). Zachary Sanford, Islanders (EJHL), and Oliver Bjorkstrand, Portland (WHL), 7.4; 5 (tie). Nathan MacKinnon, Halifax (QMJHL), Jacob de la Rose, Leksand (SWE), and Adam Tambellini, Surrey (BCHL), 7.6; 8. Thomas Vannelli, Minnetonka (HIGH-MN), 7.8; 9. Alexander Wennberg, Djurgarden (SWE), 7.7; 10. Remi Elie, London (OHL), 7.8.

Wing Span: 1 (tie). Seth Jones, Portland (WHL) and Jonathan Ismael-Diaby, Victoriaville (QMJHL), 81.0 inches; 3 (tie). Nikita Zadorov, London (OHL) and Eamon McAdam, Waterloo (USHL), 80.5; 5. Michael McCarron, USA U-18 (USHL), 79.5; 6 (tie). Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL), Samuel Morin, Rimouski (QMJHL), Anthony Mantha, Val-d'Or (QMJHL) and Frederik Gauthier, Rimouski (QMJHL), 79.0; 10 (tie). Ty Stanton, Medicine Hat (WHL) and Valeri Nichushkin, Chelyabinsk (KHL), 78.5.

Vertek Vertical Jump with Pause: 1 (tie). Remi Elie, London (OHL), Eamon McAdam, Waterloo (USHL) and Ryan Pulock, Brandon (WHL), 28.5 inches; 4 (tie). Nicholas Baptiste, Sudbury (OHL) and Thomas Vannelli, Minnetonka (HIGH-MN), 28.0; 6 (tie). Samuel Morin, Rimouski (QMJHL), Ryan Kujawinski, Kingston (OHL), and Anthony Mantha, Val-d'Or (QMJHL), 27.5; 9 (tie). Brett Pesce, New Hampshire (H-EAST), Ian McCoshen, Waterloo (USHL), Justin Bailey, Kitchener (OHL), Kerby Rychel, Windsor (OHL), Spenser Jensen, Medicine Hat (WHL), Jeremy Gregoire, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL), Frederik Gauthier, Rimouski (QMJHL), Ryan Fitzgerald, Valley (EJHL), and Morgan Klimchuk, Regina (WHL), 27.0.

Standing Long Jump: 1. Zach Nastasiuk, Owen Sound (OHL), 117.0 inches; 2. Jacob de la Rose, Leksand (SWE), 115.0; 3. Justin Bailey, Kitchener (OHL), 114.0; 4. Spenser Jensen, Medicine Hat (WHL), 112.5; 5. Linus Arnesson, Djurgarden (SWE), 111.5; 6 (tie). Sean Malone, USA U-18 (USHL), Nicholas Baptiste, Sudbury (OHL) and Ryan Kujawinski, Kingston (OHL), 111.0; 9 (tie). Steven Santini, USA U-18 (USHL), and Chris Bigras, Owen Sound (OHL), 110.0.

Right-hand Grip: 1. Hudson Fasching, USA U-18 (USHL), 169 pounds; 2. Remi Elie, London (OHL), 167; 3. William Carrier, Cape Breton (QMJHL), 155; 4. Ryan Pulock, Brandon (WHL), 154; 5. Kerby Rychel, Windsor (OHL), 152; 6. Bogdan Yakimov, Nizhnekamsk 2 (RUS-JR), 150; 7 (tie). Marko Dano, Bratislava (KHL), and Adam Tambellini, Surrey (BCHL), 149; 9. Mirco Mueller, Everett (WHL), 148; 10. Adam Erne, Quebec (QMJHL), 145.

Left-hand Grip: 1. Ryan Pulock, Brandon (WHL), 166 pounds; 2. Remi Elie, London (OHL), 158; 3. Hudson Fasching, USA U-18 (USHL), 154; 4 (tie). Bogdan Yakimov, Nizhnekamsk 2 (RUS-JR), Jeremy Gregoire, Baie-Comeau, 151; 6. Justin Bailey, Kitchener (OHL), 149; 7. Mirco Mueller, Everett (WHL), 144; 8. Vincent Dunn, Val-d'Or (QMJHL), 143; 9. Ryan Kujawinski, Kingston (OHL), 142; 10 (tie). Marko Dano, Bratislava (KHL), Jacob de la Rose, Leksand (SWE), and Nick Moutrey, Saginaw (QMJHL), 141.

Bench Press: 1. Tyler Lewington, Medicine Hat, 16; 2 (tie). Kerby Rychel, Windsor (OHL), and Dylan Labbe, Shawinigan (QMJHL), 15; 4 (tie). John Hayden, USA U-18 (USHL), and Mason Geertsen, Vancouver (WHL), 14; 6 (tie). Bogdan Yakimov, Nizhnekamsk 2 (RUS-JR), Nick Moutrey, Saginaw (OHL), Myles Bell, Kelowna (WHL), Ian McCoshen, Waterloo (USHL), 13; 10 (tie). Bo Horvat, London (OHL), Nikita Zadorov, London (OHL), Dillon Heatherington, Swift Current (WHL), and Anthony Florentino, South Kent School (HIGH-CT), 12.

Push-ups: 1. Tyler Lewington, Medicine Hat (WHL), 42; Jan Kostalek, Rimouski (QMJHL), 37; 3 (tie). John Hayden, USA U-18 (USHL), and Nicolas Petan, Portland (WHL), 36; 5 (tie). Connor Hurley, Edina (HIGH-MN), and Juuse Saros, HPK Jr. (FIN-JR), 34; 7 (tie). Zach Nastasiuk, Owen Sound (OHL), William Carrier, Cape Breton (QMJHL), Keaton Thompson, USA U-18 (USHL), Spenser Jensen, Medicine Hat (WHL), Ryan Pulock, Brandon (WHL), and Remi Elie, London (OHL), 32.

Push Strength: 1. Tyler Lewington, Medicine Hat (WHL), 341 pounds; 2. Viktor Crus Rydberg, Linkoping Jr. (SWE-JR), 307; 3. Mirco Mueller, Everett (WHL), 296; 4 (tie). John Hayden, USA U-18 (USHL), and Kerby Rychel, Windsor (OHL), 294; 6. Myles Bell, Kelowna (WHL), 277; 7. Elias Lindholm, Brynas (SWE), 277; 8 (tie). Mason Geertsen, Vancouver (WHL), and Joshua Morrissey, Prince Albert (WHL), 276; 10. Hudson Fasching, USA U-18 (USHL), 267.

Pull Strength: 1. Viktor Crus Rydberg, Linkoping Jr. (SWE-JR), 344 pounds; 2. Bogdan Yakimov, Nizhnekamsk 2 (RUS-JR), 311; 3. Valentin Zykov, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL), 307; 4. Jackson Houck, Vancouver (WHL), 305; 5. Mason Geertsen, Vancouver (WHL), 302; 6. Tyler Lewington, Medicine Hat (WHL), 296; 7. Rasmus Ristolainen, TPS (FIN), 294; 8. Marko Dano, Bratislava (KHL), 293; 9. Curtis Lazar, Edmonton (WHL), 290; 10 (tie). Elias Lindholm, Brynas (SWE), Avery Peterson, Grand Rapids (HIGH-MN), and Frederik Gauthier, Rimouski (QMJHL), 288.

Upper Body Power 4 KG Ball: 1. Nick Moutrey, Saginaw (OHL), 246 inches; 2. Michael McCarron, USA U-18 (USHL), 241; 3. Marko Dano, Bratislava (KHL), 232; 4. Bogdan Yakimov, Nizhnekamsk 2 (RUS-JR), 230; 5. Curtis Lazar, Edmonton (WHL), 227; 6. Ian McCoshen, Waterloo (USHL), 225; 7. John Hayden, USA U-18 (USHL), 224; 8. Jan Kostalek, Rimouski (QMJHL), 223; 9. Mirco Mueller, Everett (WHL), 222; 10. Jackson Houck, Vancouver (WHL), Vincent Dunn, Val-d'Or (QMJHL) and Alexandre Coulombe, Stanstead College (HIGH-QC), 221.

2014 FLAMES PICKS
SAM BENNETT
CENTRE - CGY
Round 1 - 4th Overall
MASON MCDONALD
GOALTENDER - CGY
Round 2 - 34th Overall
HUNTER SMITH
RIGHT WING - CGY
Round 2 - 54th Overall
BRANDON HICKEY
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 3 - 64th Overall
ADAM OLLAS-MATTSSON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 6 - 175th Overall
AUSTIN CARROLL
LEFT WING - CGY
Round 7 - 184th Overall