Official Website of the Calgary Flames

List of NHL Scouting Combine invitees

Monday, 20.05.2013 / 2:01 PM / Home for the 2014 NHL Entry Draft
By Torie Peterson  - CalgaryFlames.com (@toriepeterson)
X
Share with your Friends


List of NHL Scouting Combine invitees

The NHL Combine takes place May 27 - June 1 in Toronto, ON with 86 North American players and 15 European prospects invited.

The Combine is split into two parts; the interview process runs May 27-30 while the fitness testing portion takes place on May 31 and June 1. Fitness testing takes place at the Toronto International Centre and is headed by Dr. Norman Gledhill and his staff at York University.

Two notable prospects not taking part in fitness testing are Aleksander Barkov (Tappara) and Darnell Nurse (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds). Both are recovering from post-season surgery but will be in attendance for the interview portion and medical examinations.

North American skaters
Rank - Player Team (League) Position
1 - Seth Jones Portland (WHL) D
2 - Nathan MacKinnon Halifax (QMJHL) C
3 - Jonathan Drouin Halifax (QMJHL) LW
4 - Darnell Nurse Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) D
5 - Sean Monahan Ottawa (OHL) C
6 - Hunter Shinkaruk Medicine Hat (WHL) C/LW
7 - Valentin Zykov Baie - Comeau (QMJHL) LW
8 - Frederik Gauthier Rimouski (QMJHL) C
9 - Mirco Mueller Everett (WHL) D
10 - Anthony Mantha Val - d'Or (QMJHL) RW
11 - Shea Theodore Seattle (WHL) D
12 - Ryan Pulock Brandon (WHL) D
13 - Zach Nastasiuk Owen Sound (OHL) RW
14 - Chris Bigras Owen Sound (OHL) D
15 - Bo Horvat London (OHL) C
16 - Ryan Hartman Plymouth (OHL) RW
17 - Kerby Rychel Windsor (OHL) LW
18 - Wiliam Carrier Cape Breton (QMJHL) LW
19 - Max Domi London (OHL) C/LW
20 - Curtis Lazar Edmonton (WHL) C/LW
21 - James Lodge Saginaw (OHL) C
22 - Nikita Zadorov London (OHL) D
23 - Samuel Morin Rimouski (QMJHL) D
24 - Ian McCoshen Waterloo (USHL) D
25 - Morgan Klimchuk Regina (WHL) LW
26 - Adam Erne Quebec (QMJHL) LW
27 - Joshua Morrissey Prince Albert (WHL) D
28 - Laurent Dauphin Chicoutimi (QMJHL) C
29 - Jon Hayden USA U - 18 (USHL) C
30 - Jason Dickinson Guelph (OHL) C
31 - Dillon Heatherington Swift Current (WHL) D
32 - Madison Bowey Kelowna (WHL) D
33 - Nicolas Petan Portland (WHL) C
34 - JT Compher USA U - 18 (USHL) LW
35 - Michael McCarron USA U - 18 (USHL) RW
36 - Oliver Bjorkstrand Portland (WHL) RW
37 - Jonathan - Ismael Diaby Victoriaville (QMJHL) D
38 - Justin Bailey Kitchener (OHL) RW
39 - Emile Poirier Gatineau (QMJHL) LW
40 - Brett Pesce New Hampshire (H - East) D
41 - Eric Roy Brandon (WHL) D
42 - Adam Tambellini Surrey (BCHL) C
43 - Jan Kostalek Rimouski (QMJHL) D
44 - Thomas Vanelli Minnetonka (High - Mn) D
45 - Connor Hurley Edina High (High - Mn) C
46 - Myles Bell Kelowna (WHL) LW
47 - Steven Santini USA U - 18 (USHL) D
48 - Nick Sorensen Quebec (QMJHL) RW
49 - Michael Downing Dubuque (USHL) D
50 - Yan Pavel Laplante PEI (QMJHL) C
51 - Gustav Olofsson Green Bay (USHL) D
52 - Gabryel Paquin - Boudreau Baie - Comeau (QMJHL) LW
53 - Keaton Thompson USA U - 18 (USHL) D
54 - Marc - Olivier Roy Blainville - Boisbriand (QMJHL) C
55 - Jordan Subban Belleville (OHL) D
56 - Ryan Fitzgerald Valley (EJHL) C
57 - Anthony Duclair Quebec (QMJHL) LW
58 - Nick Moutrey Saginaw (OHL) C/LW
59 - Mason Geertsen Vancouver (WHL) D
60 - Zachary Sanford Islanders (EJHL) LW
61 - Nicholas Baptiste Sudbury (OHL) RW
62 - Sean Malone USA U - 18 (USHL) C
63 - Ryan Kujawinski Kingston (OHL) C
64 - Teemu Kivihalme Burnsville (High - Mn) D
65 - Jackson Houck Vancouver (WHL) RW
66 - Tyler Lewington Medicine Hat (WHL) D
67 - David Pope West Kelowna (BCHL) LW
68 - Alexandre Coulombe Stanstead College (High - Qc) D
69 - Michell Wheaton Kelowna (WHL) D
70 - Hudson Fasching USA U - 18 (USHL) RW
71 - Remi Elie London (OHL) LW
72 - Kurt Etchegary Quebec (QMJHL) C
73 - Vincent Dunn Val - d'Or (QMJHL) C
74 - Dylan Labbe Shawinigan (QMJHL) D
75 - Anthony Florentino South Kent School (High - Ct) D
76 - Spenser Jensen Medicine Hat (WHL) D
77 - Avery Peterson Grand Rapids (High - Mn) C
78 - Ty Stanton Medicine Hat (WHL) D
79 - Jeremy Gregoire Baie - Comeau (QMJHL) C
     
1 - Zachary Fucale Halifax (QMJHL) G
2 - Eric Comrie Tri - City (WHL) G
3 - Tristan Jarry Edmonton (WHL) G
4 - Calvin Petersen Waterloo (USHL) G
5 - Spencer Martin Mississauga (OHL) G
6 - Eamon McAdam Waterloo (USHL) G
7 - Philippe Desrosiers Rimouski (QMJHL) G

 

 

European skaters
Rank - Player Team (League) Position
1 - Aleksander Barkov Tappara (Finland) C
2 - Valeri Nichushkin Chelyabinsk (Russia) RW
3 - Elias Lindholm Brynas (Sweden) C
4 - Rasmus Ristolainen TPS (Finland) D
5 - Alexander Wennberg Djurgarden (Sweden) C
6 - Andre Burakovsky Malmo (Sweden) LW
7 - Jacob De La Rose Leksand (Sweden) LW
8 - Robert Hagg Modo Jr. (Sweden) D
9 - Artturi Lehkonen Kalpa (Finland) LW
10 - Pavel Buchnevich Cherepovets 2 (Russia) LW
11 - Bogdan Yakimov Nizhnekamsk 2 (Russia) C
12 - Marko Dano Bratislava (Russia) C
13 - Linus Arnesson Djurgarden (Sweden) D
14 - Viktor Crus Rydberg Linkoping Jr. (Sweden) C
     
1 - Juuse Saros HPK Jr. (Finland) G
2014 FLAMES PICKS
SAM BENNETT
CENTRE - CGY
Round 1 - 4th Overall
MASON MCDONALD
GOALTENDER - CGY
Round 2 - 34th Overall
HUNTER SMITH
RIGHT WING - CGY
Round 2 - 54th Overall
BRANDON HICKEY
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 3 - 64th Overall
ADAM OLLAS-MATTSSON
DEFENCE - CGY
Round 6 - 175th Overall
AUSTIN CARROLL
LEFT WING - CGY
Round 7 - 184th Overall