Flames prospects set to open training camp Sept. 6

Saturday, 01.09.2007 / 6:35 PM / News
calgaryflames.com staff
X
Share with your Friends


Flames prospects set to open training camp Sept. 6

Calgary, AB - The Calgary Flames are set to open their 2007 prospects’ training camp starting Thursday, September 6th with fitness testing at the Pengrowth Saddledome. 

The first on-ice session for the prospects is scheduled for Friday, September 7th beginning at 8:45 a.m. Public are welcome to attend all on-ice sessions.

 

Dustin Boyd
A total of 41 players will be participating in the prospects camp (5 goalies, 10 defencemen and 26 forwards). 

On Tuesday, September 11th the Flames prospects will have their first Red vs. White intra-squad game at 1:00 p.m. at the Pengrowth Saddledome.

Boyd wants more than a taste; high hopes for Flames' prospect

Please note that practice times are subject to change.

Main camp is scheduled to begin on Thursday, September 13th.

Please find included the list of players invited to the Calgary Flames 2007 prospect training camp as well as additional camp information.

Click here to view the Prospect Training Camp Roster

 Flames Prospect Training Camp Schedule


Thursday, September 6th
Who:                     All prospects
Event/Time:           Prospects Fitness Testing - Beginning at 7:00 a.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome


Friday, September 7th  

Who:                       Group ‘A’                                                       Who:                       Group ‘B’
Event/Time(s):      Practices - 9:15 a.m.                                           Event/Time(s):      Practices - 12:15 p.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                    Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome


Saturday, September 8th  

Who:                       Group ‘A’                                                      Who:                       Group ‘B’
Event/Time(s):      Practices - 12:15 p.m.                                        Event/Time(s):      Practices - 9:15 a.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                    Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome


Sunday, September 9th   
Who:                       Group ‘A’                                                       Who:                       Group ‘A’
Event/Time(s):      Practices - 9:00 a.m.                                           Event/Time(s):      Practices - 10:30 a.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                    Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome

*4:00 p.m. Scrimmage between Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’ at the Pengrowth Saddledome


Monday, September 10th            
Who:                       Group ‘B’                                                       Who:                       Group ‘A’
Event/Time(s):      Practices - 9:00 a.m.                                           Event/Time(s):      Practices - 10:30 a.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                    Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome

*4:00 p.m. Scrimmage between Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’ at the Pengrowth Saddledome


Tuesday, September 11th            
Who:                       Group ‘A’ vs. Group ‘B’                                                      
Event/Time:           Intra-squad Game at 1:00 p.m.                                       
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                   


Wednesday, September 12th  
Who:                       Group ‘A”                                                      Who:                       Group ‘B’
Event/Time(s):      Practices – 12:00 p.m.                                       Event/Time(s):      Practices - 1:30 p.m.
Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome                                    Location:               Pengrowth Saddledome


Thursday, September 13th  
Recovery Day for prospects. Veteran fitness testing. No on-ice sessions.


2007 CALGARY FLAMES PROSPECT TRAINING CAMP ROSTER

#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

POS.

GROUP

 

#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

POS.

GROUP

75

Armstrong

John

C

B

 

78

Madill

Mike

RD

B

54

Aulie Keith

LD

A

 

57

Maki

Tomi

LW

B

67

Baldwin

Gord

LD

A

 

31

McElhinney

Curtis

G

A

60

Backlund

Mikael

C

B

 

61

Negrin

John

LD

B

41

Boyd

Dustin

LW/C

A

 

23

Nystrom

Eric

LW

A

74

Carpentier

Hugo

C

A

 

50

Palin

Brett

RD

B

62

Chucko

Kris

RW

B

 

55

Pardy

Adam

LD

B

49

Cole

Brad

LD

B

 

56

Pelech

Matt

RD

A

45

Couture

Derek

RW

A

 

63

Peters

Warren

C

A

65

Cracknell

Adam

RW

A

 

37

Prust

Brandon

C/LW

A

53

Cunning

Cam

LW

A

 

46

Puustinen

Juuso

RW

A

73

Didiomete

Devin

LW

A

 

47

Ramholt

Tim

LD

A

51

Donally

Ryan

LW

B

 

52

Renaud

Mickey

C

A

64

Donati

Justin

C

B

 

43

Ryder

Dan

C

B

66

Fraser

Curtis

C

A

 

68

Seitsonen

Aki

RW

B

39

Germyn

Carsen

RW

A

 

29

Stevenson

Grant

RW

B

58

Hambly

Tim

LD

A

 

42

Sutter

Brett

LW

B

71

Irving

Leland

G

A

 

27

Taratukhin

Andrei

C

B

36

Keetley

Matt

G

B

 

59

Van der Gulik

David

LW

B

35

Krahn

Brent

G

B

 

69

Watt

J.D.

RW

B

38

Lalande

Kevin

G

A